header
search-icon
mobile-menu-icon search-icon

RESEARCH

Clients can browse and search the Peel Hunt research library and archive.

TRADING

A tool for our clients to submit and manage orders with Peel Hunt. 

REGISTER FOR OUR RESEARCH PORTAL

Thank you, your registration has been received.
We will be in contact with you shortly.

I'm interested in (tick all that apply)

SEARCH

PEOPLE
SERVICES
NEWS

Advisory and broking services to UK mid & small-cap companies

Comprehensive coverage of over 300 companies

Investment ideas and execution for institutional investors

Complete UK pricing coverage and worldwide access

  1. Terms and Conditions

  2. Privacy Policy

  3. Terms of Business

  4. Trading Portal Terms of Use

  5. Order Execution Policy

Privacy Policy

Peel Hunt is an independent and full-service broking and advisory house with expertise in corporate, research, sales, sales trading, fixed income and market making. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes what we learn about you from your visit to our Website and how we handle the personal information you provide to us. We collect the minimum amount of data from you to enable us to provide our services, and keep the data for the shortest period possible.

The website www.peelhunt.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Peel Hunt LLP (“us”, “our” and “we”) which is a limited liability partnership registered in the UK with registered number OC357088. Peel Hunt is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our registered office address is Moor House, 120 London Wall, London, EC2Y 5ET.

Qi-Interactive Ltd provides and hosts this Website for us. Qi-Interactive is registered with the UK Data Commissioner and holds all the personal information we collect on our behalf within the UK.

Terms of use
This Privacy Policy and our site Terms and Conditions (together with the documents referred to on them) confirm the terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) on which you may make use of our Website, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using our Website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use please refrain from using our Website.

Privacy Policy
Peel Hunt is committed to protecting your privacy. While the range of products and services we offer our clients continues to expand and the technology we use changes, our foremost concern is to protect your privacy. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us at dpo@peelhunt.com and we will deal with your complaint or query as soon as reasonably possible.

Information which we collect about you
We ask clients who register with us to provide us with personal information. The types of information collected are: name, address and email address, phone number, company and job title.

We may also request further information from users so that we may provide them with access to subscription or other services. The information we request enables us to provide and monitor on-going use of those services.

If you contact us through this site regarding employment opportunities, we may request a copy of your CV or résumé and personal details relating to your employment application. That information will be used for the purpose of assessing your application, and we ensure that its collection and use is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under data protection laws.

Cookies
We use “cookies” and other types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our Website, customise our pages for you and enhance your experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server, which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user to be identified.

We may use the information provided by cookies to recognise and track which parts of our Website you visit when you are using our Website, analyse trends and general usage patterns, optimise our site, administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies.

If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. You can also block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please be aware that certain features of our site require the use of cookies in order to work effectively and if you do not accept cookies these features may not function correctly or at all.

If you register with us or continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

IP addresses
Our Website logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our Website.

We do not gather any more information about you without your knowledge and active participation and permission than as is set out in this Privacy Policy.

What we do with your information
We use the information we collect from you:
• for everyday business purposes;
• to evaluate, analyse and improve our business;
• to assess trends and usage of this website;
• to review and analyse your use of our products and services; including account transaction, to help protect you from unauthorised use of your accounts;
• to help us better serve you and our clients; 
• to bring other products and services of interest to your attention;
• where applicable, to verify your information with employers or other referees; 
• to comply with relevant laws and regulations.

We may also collect and analyse information from other sources for the same purposes.

As our clients change the types and/or quantities of products and services they require, they may be asked to provide additional information in order to:
• establish identification;
• help protect from error and fraud;
• provide on-going services; and
• meet legal regulatory requirements.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners who may then provide you with information on their products or services.

You may always opt out of hearing from these parties by emailing or writing to us at the contact given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Who we may share the information with
We obtain client consent before we:
• offer clients other products and services;
• send clients information about products and services through direct marketing. We may keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and this use may include email, postal and SMS marketing from time to time. If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving such direct marketing materials, you can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy; 
• share information about clients with our service providers or offer it to parties outside Peel Hunt; 
• disclose to other persons information about our clients unless we must disclose information for legal reasons. We may be required to release information by a court of law, or other legal or regulatory authorities or agencies. If so, our guideline is to release information only to the extent required and to ensure that the relevant governmental or regulatory agency has invoked the appropriate authority, forcing us to release information we have about the client.

However, we may collect, use or disclose information without client consent if we must:
• prepare a required risk management profile or must perform a necessary credit check; or
• disclose information in order to process client trades. For example, including but not limited to: disclosure to clearing agencies’ exchanges; our clearing brokers; clients’ “prime” brokers; or clearing agents or brokers used to execute.

By registering to use our site clients consent to their details being used by us and disclosed by us to the FCA if and when requested. Clients may withdraw their consent in writing at any time, provided no legal requirements exist to prevent this. However, if the clients do not consent to certain uses of information, or if they withdraw their consent (“opt out”), we may not be able to provide them a particular product or service.

Transfers outside the EEA
Except as set out above, we will not share information about clients with anyone outside the Peel Hunt Group. However, some of our affiliates within Peel Hunt may be outside the European Economic Area. Some of these countries do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that personal information relating to clients is used by third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that it is kept secure. If you do not consent to this transfer then please do not subscribe as a registered user as we will be unable to provide you with our services.

How you can request access to your information
In accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information we hold. Clients may have access to their own account contact information (i.e. legal entity names and addresses, phone and fax numbers, email addresses, physical and trading addresses, contact names, etc.). Clients may check their account information for verifications, updates, corrections and to delete obsolete information. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, update or correct your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us on marketing@peelhunt.com enclosing your postal details.

Security
We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this Website remains secure. Our Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. We protect our clients’ privacy by:
• keeping client information and the business they do with us in the strictest confidence; 
• controlling how we obtain, use and give out account information about our clients; 
• respecting our clients’ privacy when marketing our products and services; and
• taking steps to adhere to our obligations and to protect our clients’ rights under data protection laws.

We take steps to protect our client’s information from error, loss and unauthorised access. Members of staff with access to client information are aware of the measures inherent in maintaining confidentiality. Each staff member signs an agreement stating that they are aware of their duties and responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and that maintaining confidentiality is a contractual condition of employment or membership. Peel Hunt staff are also required to adhere to strict internet privacy standards established by our senior management. Our technology department act to ensure security measures are in place to protect client information at all times; whether stored in data files or utilised by our staff. QI Interactive Ltd adheres to industry standards in relation to security measures for protecting personal and client details.

Retention of information
We will only hold the minimum personal information necessary and for the minimum amount of time. We will only keep any information on record for the time period specified by law.

Updates to Privacy Policy
We may update this Policy at any time without notice. Any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on this Website. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of changes to the Terms of Use will mean you accept these changes.

Why not tell us what you think?
We are committed to ensuring a high quality of service to our clients. We welcome any comments or concerns about our privacy guidelines, and we are committed to working with you in achieving a successful resolution.

If you have any questions relating to this policy then please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Paul Fairchild
Peel Hunt LLP, Moor House, 120 London Wall London EC2Y 5ET
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7418 8900
Email: dpo@peelhunt.com